CashCord
Measure exposure

Bankroll management: understand total exposure before individual stakes

A bankroll worksheet can show how much is committed and how losses change the remaining amount. It cannot make gambling affordable, validate an edge or remove the risk of losing.

CashCord education · Reviewed · Hypothetical examples

Separate the accounting amount from essential money

A calculator’s bankroll field is an input, not evidence that the amount is affordable. Money for living expenses, bills, debt repayment or other essentials should not be treated as available betting capital. Gambling is not a way to solve financial difficulty; GamCare provides money-management and support resources linked below.

You can study every example here with hypothetical numbers and no wager. A useful first exercise is simply to distinguish the total budget, settled profit or loss, and money tied up in open tickets.

Add the open stakes together

Illustrative $500 starting amount; 1% fixed unit
ItemCalculationAmount
One unit$500 × 1%$5
Six open one-unit tickets6 × $5$30
Uncommitted amount$500 − $30$470
Exposure as a share of start$30 ÷ $5006%

The six tickets put $30 at risk even though each ticket is only 1% of the starting amount. If all six lose, $470 remains. This arithmetic is identical whether the events are independent or related, but their dependence changes how likely losses are to occur together.

Several tickets can depend on the same story

A team’s spread, its quarterback’s passing over and a receiver’s yardage over may all rely on related game conditions. Counting three tickets does not establish three independent risks. A canceled event, role change or unexpected game script can affect several positions at once.

The CashCord bankroll calculator totals equal stakes. It does not estimate correlations, a loss distribution or the probability of exhausting a bankroll. Do not interpret “uncommitted” money as protected from future decisions.

Fixed stakes and recalculated percentages behave differently

With a fixed $5 unit, ten consecutive one-unit losses cost $50 from a $500 start. If a unit is recalculated as 1% of the remaining amount before every ticket, ten consecutive losses leave $500 × 0.99¹⁰, or about $452.19. Both examples lose money; the stake convention changes the path.

The public calculator uses the starting amount and a fixed unit for simultaneous tickets. It does not simulate sequential reinvestment. State the convention in any spreadsheet or performance report so a reader can reproduce it.

Track losses without chasing a target

A loss does not make the next unrelated outcome more likely to win. Increasing stakes solely to recover prior losses increases the amount exposed. Keep actual spending visible, including across different accounts, and use support or blocking resources when gambling is causing harm.

Check the example

Try the numbers yourself.

Open the calculator with this guide’s example inputs. Change one assumption at a time and see what changes.

Open bankroll and unit calculator

Common questions

Is a 1% stake always safe?

No. Affordability, accumulated exposure, correlated outcomes and the underlying uncertainty all matter. The example percentage is not a safety threshold.

Does this tool calculate risk of ruin?

No. It totals equal stakes from a starting amount. Risk-of-ruin analysis would require additional assumptions about probabilities, payouts, dependence and future staking.

Sources and example scope

GamCare supports the money-management guidance. All stake percentages here are hypothetical arithmetic examples, not recommended limits or safe levels.

Bring the reasoning into the conversation.

Explore how CashCord discusses research, prices and uncertainty.

Explore the community

Keep the conversation going.

Share this page with someone who wants to understand the reasoning.